Longlist – Good Funeral Awards 2015 | The Good Funeral Awards

The panel has sifted through hundreds of nominations for this year’s Good Funeral Awards.

The judges have requested that their deliberations remain secret. While they appreciate that many people will be disappointed, they wish to remind everyone that this is an annual event, and each year the method of selection improves. Please do not lose heart, just enter again next year.

If you are a nominee, make sure you’ve got a ticket for the dinner at the University of Winchester on 5 September 2015. We sold out last year, and we do not wish to turn nominees away this year. Accommodation is available at the University of Winchester.

Private Pike (Ian Lavender) from Dad’s Army will be presenting the awards.

We have longlisted the following:

Funeral Director of the Year

Steve Jefferies – F A Holland & Son

John McGillivray – Funeral Directors in Edinburgh

Graham and his team – Wessex Funeral Services

A.R.Adams Funeral Directors

Lucy Jane – The Individual Funeral Company

Derek Crawford – Hunter’s Funeral Directors

Les Davies Funeral Directors

Rebecca Diamond – A.W.Lymn

Bungard and Sons in Hove

Wallace Stuart

Alan Scollen – Scollen & Wright Funeral Services

Aaron Bewley – Bewley and Merrett

Embalmer of the Year

Matthew Newton of M-balm

Julie Smith – Stibbards and Sons Leigh-on-Sea

Most Promising New Funeral Director of the Year sponsored by the Church of England

Judith Dandy – Dandelion Farewells

Anna Wardle – Bewley & Merrett

Colin Fisher – Colin Fisher Funeral Directors

Carrie Weekes and Frances Glover – A Natural Undertaking

Michelle Balam – Roseberry Funeral Service, Redcar

Tiffaney Grant – Leverton & Sons Ltd

Funeral Arranger of the Year

Janet Ward – Francis Chappell & Sons

Emma Fisher – Colin Fisher Funeral Directors

Sarah Wolsey – Daniel Ross Funerals

Celia de Silva – Francis Chapell & Sons

Angela Bailey – Harrison Funeral Home

Celebrant of the Year

Emma Curtis

Rev Juliet Stephenson

Jane Morgan

Pauline Hyde Coomber

Beverley Levy-Price

Ellie Farrell

Judy Mansfield

Derren Gallo

Scott Solway

Lifetime Achievement Award

Felicity Warner – Soul Midwives

Ken West

Nigel Lymn Rose – A.W.Lymn

Mark Green – Co-founder the Bereavement Services Association

Josephine Speyer – Natural Death Centre

Charles Cowling – Good Funeral Guide

Major Contribution to the Understanding of Death

Angie McLachlan for her work with Ichabod

Carla Valentine – St Bart’s Pathology Museum

Felicity Warner – Soul Midwives

Hermione Elliott – Living Well Dying Well

Claire Turnham – Only with Love

Professor Tony Walter – Centre of Death and Society, University of Bath

Best Alternative Hearse sponsored by Motorcycle Funerals

Levertons Funeral Directors Eco Hearse

Morris Minor Hearse

David Hall Vintage Lorry Funerals

Cemetery of the Year

Epsom Cemetery

Portchester Memorial Gardens

Horncastle Cemetery

Clandon Wood

Respect, Green Burial site at Laughton in Lincolnshire

Westmill Burial Ground, Swindon

Florist of the Year

Rebecca Sharp – Dazzle Me Daisy Do/Rainbows at Sunset

Miss Mole’s Flower Emporium

Cream & Browns Florist

Stems UK

Helen Pyle, resident florist at Memorial Woodland, Bristol

Association of Green Funeral Directors Green Funeral Director of the Year

Carrie Weekes and Fran Glover at A Natural Undertaking

Maggie and Tony Brinklow at Margaret Rose Funerals

Tracy O’Leary at Woodland Wishes

Jonathan Mees and Ian Hope at Oak Funeral Services

Crematorium Attendant

Andy Hands – Bramcote Crematorium, Nottingham

Charles Howlett – Superintendent at Chilterns Crematorium, Amersham

Gravedigger of the Year

Ivor Davies – Gwaelody y Brithdir, Caerphilly County Borough Council

Stuart Goodacre – Horncastle Cemetery

Andy Slade – Fairspear and Westmill

Coffin Supplier of the Year

Cradle to Grave

Feet First

Honest Coffins

Best Bereavement Resource

Bereavement.co.uk

ScatteringAshes.co.uk

SocialEmbers.com

Down to Earth

The Loss Foundation

Natural Death Centre

To Absent Friends

Mortuary Assistant (APT) Team or Individual sponsored by Respect Everybody Shrouds

Mrs Sarah Davis – Lead APT/Mortuary Manager at the Birmingham Women’s Hospital

Michelle Lancaster, North Tees & Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust

Mortuary Team at University Hospital of Coventry and Warwickshire

Kristoffer Hughes – Her Majesty’s Coroner

The Mortuary Team at the Princess Royal Hospital, Orpington.

Barbara Peters – Mortuary Services, University College London Hospital

Mortuary Team The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

Mortuary (APT) Team Rob Charlsworth & Les Fern – DRI Doncaster, Doncaster and Bassetlaw NHS Trust