The Good Funeral Awards

The 2018 Longlist

6 August, 2018

Here is the Longlist of Nominees for the Good Funeral Awards 2018.

The Good Funeral Awards dinner will be part of the Ideal Death Show weekend in Bournemouth from 14-16 September.

We encourage all nominees to attend the dinner on Saturday 15 September. Please click here to buy a ticket.


Most Promising Newcomer to the Trade

Angel & Dove

Angela Bailey, Davis & Son

Belsay Woodland Burials

GoSimply Funerals

LifeArt Coffins

London Funeral Singers

Old Park Meadow Natural Burial Ground

Sheepdrove Natural Woodland Burials

 

 

Most Helpful Funeral Advice Website

Coles Funeral Directors

Compare the Coffin

D J Bewley Funeral Directors

Grief Chat

Natural Death Centre

 

APT of the Year

Barbara Peters, The Royal Liverpool University Hospital

Les Fern, Doncaster Mortuary Team, Doncaster Royal Infirmary

 

Care of the Deceased

Holly’s Funerals

Guy Elliot

Hemsell Repatriation

Claire Turnham


Coffin Supplier of the Year

LifeArt Coffins UK

Coffin in a Box Company BV

Earth to Heaven

Tributes Ltd

Respect Everybody Shrouds & Family Coffins

 

Florist of the Year

Colonnade Florist

Gabriel’s Garden

Flowers on Main Street

Stemsations

Tuckshopflowers

The Biggin Hill Florist

 

Minister of the Year

Father Paul Doick

 

Celebrant of the Year

Sacha Marie Ansell

Jane Blackman

Beverley Bulmer

Christopher Courtney

Frank D Davis

Victoria Fisher

Gary Groom

Anne Matthew

David Miles

Sally Ward

Helen Wearmouth

 

Gravedigger of the Year

Philip Underdown, Deerton NBG

Chris Miles & Andy Traveller, Southdown Natural Burial Site

Erv & Marie Krakow and daughters, Respect Green Burial Parks

 

Best Burial Ground in the UK

Prestwold Natural Burial Ground

Harbour View Woodland Burial

Brightwater Green Burial Meadow

Old Park Meadow Natural Burial Ground

Tithe Green Burial Ground

Clandon Wood Nature Reserve and Country Burial Ground

 

Best Direct Cremation Provider

GoSimply Funerals

Holly’s Funerals

Respect Express Cremations

Simplicity Cremations

Wessex Funeral Services

 

Best Low-Cost Funeral Provider

Kilmarnock & District Independent Funeral Service

GoSimply Funerals

Wessex Funeral Services

Respect Direct Funeral Services

Rounce Funeral Services

 

Most Eco-Friendly Funeral Director

Rosedale Funeral Home

Respect Direct Funeral Services

 


Funeral Arranger of the Year

James Rogers – Coles Funeral Directors

Ewan Reynolds

Nita Roy, Dignity Funeral Services

 

Most Promising Trainee Funeral Director

Steven Long – Coles Funeral Directors

Rachel Doggett, The Natural Burial Company

 

Funeral Director of the Year

Andrea Button & Family Funeral Services

Andy & Holly – Holly’s Funerals

Angelia Jordan, Rowland Brothers

David Crayton – John Lucas Funeral Directors

Oliver Holmes – Holmes and Family

Angela & Kevin Jones – GoSimply Funerals

David Nicholson – Go As You Please Funerals

Frances Alcock – Opal Family-led Funerals

Full Circle Funerals

Gareth Coles – Coles Funeral Directors

Huw Parkman – Parkman Funeral Services

Scott Freeman – Alexander & Dry Funeral Directors

Lucy Coulbert – The Individual Funeral Company

 

Funeral Caterer of the Year

Tea and Sympathy

Farm House Treats

 


The ‘What to do with the Ashes Award’

Scattering Ashes

Footprints and Whispers

 


Lifetime Achievement Award

Ken West