The Good Funeral Awards

Good Funeral Awards Privacy Statement

24 May, 2018

This policy explains what you can expect from us and what we need from you in relation to your personal data. Please read this carefully as this policy is legally binding when you use our services.

We have an email subscription list. You are on this list if you have subscribed since 2011.

When you unsubscribe from our services we delete your data.

You can unsubscribe from our communications by clicking the link at the bottom of our email newsletters.

We hold personal data on our systems, in the form of emails, invoices and bank details. Electronic data is stored on password-protected systems.

We hold your data to help us run the business, to provide proof of the contract we have set up with you and to enable us to be paid and to enable you to pay us.

If you wish your personal data to be removed from our systems, either electronic or paper, please contact Brian Jenner by email info@goodfuneralawards.co.uk, by phone or using our postal address.

We process personal data relating to those we employ or hire as associates, for employment purposes, to assist in the running of the business and/or to enable people to be paid.

The personal data we process may include, but may not be limited to, the following: data relating to your identity (including name, data of birth, gender, photographs, passport, National Insurance Number, immigration status, marital status, dependents); contact details (business and home address, telephone numbers, email addresses, emergency contact details); background information (CV, previous experience, qualifications and certifications, criminal records check (for vetting purposes, where permissible and in accordance with applicable law); financial information (bank details, tax information, salary, benefits, expenses); and IT information – information related to your access to our systems (login details, IP addresses, log files, access/times/durations of use, location).

Collecting this information will benefit us by: improving the management of data across the business; enabling development of a comprehensive picture of who works with us; informing the development of any recruitment and retention policies; allowing better financial modelling and planning; ensuring compliance with our policies and procedures and our legal obligations; and enabling monitoring of selected protected characteristics.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@goodfuneralawards.co.uk

If you feel that we have not addressed your questions or concerns adequately, you may make a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom. You may see their contact details via the ICO website.