The Good Funeral Awards

The Winners 2017

11 September, 2017

The winners of this year’s Death Oscars were announced at the glittering awards ceremony at the Porchester Hall in London.


Most Significant Contribution to the Understanding of Death

Joint Winners: Liz Rothschild and Lucy Coulbert

Runner Up: Good Life, Good Death, Good Grief – It Takes a Village.


Supplementary Award for Innovation

J.C. Atkinson for the Pathway coffin


Best Death Related Public Engagement Event

Winners: Life, Death, Whatever and BrumYODO

Runner up: Home Funeral Network (Funerals to Die For)


Most Helpful Funeral Advice Website

Winner: Nelson’s Journey Youth Panel’s Smartphone APP  

Runner up: Veterans Bereavement Support Services


Doula of the Year

Winner: Felicity Warner

Runners Up: Lizzie Neville, Nett Furley, Jane Henderson & Anna Lyons


Anatomical Pathology Technician of the Year

Winner: Dr. Wendy Birch

Runner Up: Lara-Rose Iredale


Care of the Deceased Award

Winner: Cara Mair and the team at ARKA Original Funerals

Runner Up: Kirsty Sailes


Coffin Supplier of the Year

Winner:  Ecoffins

Runner Up: Earth to Heaven


Funeral Florist of the Year

Winner: Rebecca Sharp of Dazzle Me Daisy Do

Runner Up: Rosie Orr, of Flowers by Rosie Orr


Minister of the Year

Winner: Fr. Christyan James

Runners Up: The Right Revd. Charles Muglestone & Emma Curtis


Celebrant of the Year

Winner: Justine Wykerd

Runners Up: Kathryn Sansom, Stuart Preston & Wendy Coulton

Highly Commended: Terri Shanks


Gravedigger of the Year

Winner: Martin House of Eden Valley Woodland Burial Ground

Runner Up: Julie Hillman of The Eternal Forest


Best Burial Ground in the UK

Winner: Heatherley Wood, Greenacres

Runner Up: Eden Valley Woodland Burial Ground


Best Crematorium in the UK

Winner: South Oxfordshire Crematorium and Memorial Park

Runners Up: Kettering Crematorium, Mortlake Crematorium and Seven Hills Crematorium


Crematorium Attendant of the Year

Winner: Richard Hooker at Mortlake Crematorium

Runners Up: Paul Jansen at Golders Green Crematorium and the team at Cardiff Crematorium Thornhill


Best Direct Cremation Provider

Winner: Holly’s Funerals

Runner Up: Respect Direct Funeral Services


Best Low Cost Funeral Provider

Winner: Fosters Funeral Directors

Runner up: Memoria Low Cost Funerals Ltd


Most Eco-Friendly Funeral Director

Winner: Leverton & Sons

Runner Up: Woodland Wishes


Funeral Arranger of the Year

Winner: Lorraine Aitken (Youngs Independent Funeral Services)

Runners Up: Barbara Scrimshaw (Edd Frost & Daughters) & Persephone Salway (A. Monger Funeral Directors)


Most Promising New Funeral Director Business

Winner: Compassionate Funerals

Runners Up: Crescent Funerals and O’Dwyer Funeral Directors


Most Promising Trainee Funeral Director

Winner: Sarah Ellis (Bewley and Merrett Funeral Directors)

Runners Up: Rhys Askham (Rosedale Funeral Home) and Sarah Tully (Compassionate Funerals)


Best Modern Funeral Director

Winner: Full Circle Funerals

Runners Up – Dandelion Farewells and Bewley & Merrett


Best Traditional Funeral Director

Winner: A. W. Lymn – The Family Funeral Service (with especial mention of two staff members, Louise Cook and Dominic Lister)

Runners Up: Bungard Funeral Directors and Southall Funeral Service


Best Funeral Caterer

Winner: Rocket Catering

Runner Up: Tea and Sympathy


The ‘What to do with the Ashes’ Award

Winner: Sacred Stones Willow Row

Runner Up: Ann Bates Ceramics


The Lifetime Achievement Award

Clive Leverton


The Outstanding Achievement Award

Jon Underwood